This Privacy Policy applies to any person whose personal information may be collected by the Site Owner Kaznetic, hereafter referred to as We / Kaznetic in the ordinary course of its business.

1.1. Purpose of the policy

Kaznetic takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.

1.2. The personal information that Kaznetic collects

Kaznetic collects and holds the following personal information from customers. Your full name, phone number, and email address. We may contact you by email, telephone or mail using the details you have provided to confirm and verify the information you have supplied.

Kaznetic also automatically receive and record personal information on our server logs when you are browsing our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our user’s interests and behaviours to better understand and serve our users.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the internet session finishes.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Cookie Policy This website uses the following cookies: Google Analytics: The Google Analytics cookie allows us to see information on user website activity including, but not limited to page views, referral and average time spent on the website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it will not be tracked back to individuals, which helps to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to ensure you have the best user experience possible. DoubleClick: We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on the website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

1.3. Why we collect it

Kaznetic collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with the Collection Statement. The purpose of collecting personally identifiable information is to allow Kaznetic to provide a business service to Site users and to improve the quality and relevance of the information on the Site. This information is only obtained from you when you voluntarily provide it to us. Kaznetic understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of information. To ensure our reputation as a professional and efficient Site of the highest integrity, any information provided by you is treated in strict confidence and shall remain confidential.

In addition to the primary purposes of collection identified above, the information may be used for a secondary purpose such as to inform you about other services that may suit your needs.

Kaznetic will use your personal information to contact you regarding our promotions and for marketing purposes. If you do not wish us to do so you can opt out by unsubscribing once you receive an email from Kaznetic, confirming you do not wish to receive such information.

Other than when you submit your application for a job, no information collected in relation to the above will be disclosed to any unrelated third party without your prior approval. When you submit your application for a job, that information will be shared with the organisation advertising the job.

1.4. Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed, please contact us using the Contact Us form with details of your Query. All complaints will be handled under the Kaznetic Privacy Complaints Policy.

1.5. Storage

Kaznetic will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that Kaznetic hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

COLLECTION STATEMENT

The personal information collected is collected by Kaznetic.

2.1. Use:

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing relevant information to the registered user.

2.2. Disclosure:

Kaznetic will not sell your personal information to any third party. Kaznetic will only disclose your personal information where:
Kaznetic have your consent to share the personal information. By providing us with your information you consent to allow us to provide such information to the relevant party for the purpose of you obtaining the service you have requested or other information related to our business or other information that we deem relevant; we are required by law to do so;
we deem it necessary to provide you with services related to our business; we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety; or we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure of your personal information is a necessary part of any investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities.

2.3. Legal reasons why we collect the personal information:

Kaznetic collect the information in order to comply with our legal obligations under the contractual arrangements we have with you and to meet legal requirements you have in regard to taxation and other statutory returns.

2.4. What happens if you choose not to provide the information?:

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Kaznetic with the personal detail required we may not be able to provide you with the service requested to meet your requirements.

2.5. Access:

You can gain access to the personal information Kaznetic holds about you. If you wish to do so please refer to our Access Policy or submit a query using Contact Us.

2.6. Sources of information:

Where possible, Kaznetic will collect the information directly from the registered website user.

ACCESS POLICY

This policy is directed to those individuals whose personal information is held by Kaznetic.

3.1. Purpose:

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how Kaznetic will provide access to your personal information. The Policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

3.2. Overriding principles:

At all times the conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles –
All requests for access will be treated seriously;
All requests will be dealt with promptly;
All requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner;
Your requests to access your personal information will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Kaznetic.

3.3. Form of Access:

Kaznetic will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information Kaznetic holds about you.

You can make your request in writing by submitting a query through the Contact Us section on the website. To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity, to the reasonable satisfaction of webmaster. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

3.4. When will Access be denied?:

Access will be denied if –
All requests for access will be treated seriously;
the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
the request is frivolous and vexatious;
the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
access would be unlawful;
denial of access is authorised or required by law;
access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information;
or
any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) set out under the Privacy Act.
Where possible, Kaznetic will favour providing access. It may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record or by using an appropriate “intermediary”.
Where there is a dispute about the right or forms of access, these will be dealt with by Kaznetic as deemed reasonable.

3.5. Time:

Kaznetic will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 working days of your request. In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information, we will endeavour to provide information within 14 working days.

3.6. Costs and Charges:

Kaznetic will impose reasonable charges in relation to the following: Photocopying;
Delivery cost of information stored off-site – where information is stored off-site, the cost of obtaining access to the information; Access to electronic databases.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS: How we handle privacy complaints (for individual clients)

For any further information about this policy, please contact our webmaster by using the Contact Us form.